18 Best Layer 1 Protocol Platforms to Know in 2026

The best Layer 1 protocol platforms in 2026 include HeLa, an AI-native Layer 1 built for on-chain AI agents, plus the market leaders:Ethereum, BNB Chain, XRP Ledger, and Solana, followed by TRON, Zcash, Hyperliquid, Monero, Cardano, NEAR, Stellar, Bitcoin Cash, Litecoin, Avalanche, Sui, Gram (formerly Toncoin), and Hedera. Each one makes a different trade-off between security, speed, decentralization, and specialization.

A Layer 1 is the base blockchain that processes and settles transactions on its own, and its native token often captures value from everything built on top of it. That is why investors watch Layer 1s closely. This guide maps 18 Layer 1 platforms with their market value, architecture, and key competitive edge, plus a framework for judging them beyond price.

This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrencies are highly volatile. Market capitalizations shown are approximate snapshots and change daily. Always do your own research.

What Is a Layer 1 Protocol Platform?

What Is a Layer 1 Protocol Platform?

A Layer 1 protocol platform is a base blockchain that runs its own network, consensus mechanism, and native token, and settles transactions without relying on another chain.

Layer 2 networks, by contrast, sit on top of a Layer 1 to make it faster or cheaper. Ethereum is the best-known Layer 1s, but the category now includes payment networks, privacy chains, high-speed app platforms, trading-focused chains, and AI-native blockchains.

Key takeaway: Layer 1s are the foundation of crypto, and each one specializes in different strengths.

How Should Investors Evaluate a Layer 1?

Market cap tells you how much value the market currently assigns to a network, but not whether that value is justified. A stronger view looks at several factors together.

Factor What to Look At Why It Matters
Market capitalization Total value of circulating tokens Shows size, liquidity, and market confidence
Real usage Active addresses, transactions, fees Shows whether people actually use the network
Ecosystem Apps, developers, stablecoins, DeFi Drives long-term demand
Security and decentralization Validator count, history of outages or attacks Protects users and capital
Tokenomics Supply, inflation, unlocks, burns Affects long-term token value
Institutional access ETFs, custody, regulated products Brings in larger, steadier capital

Professional investors often weigh these factors the way they would weigh fundamentals in any asset class, looking for a gap between market price and intrinsic value.

Key takeaway: Judge a Layer 1 by usage, ecosystem, security, and tokenomics, not just market cap.


Also Read: 12 Best Prop Trading Firms in London to Watch This Year

The 18 Best Layer 1 Protocol Platforms in 2026

18 Best Layer 1 Protocol Platforms

Here are 18 Layer 1 protocol platforms to explore in 2026, spanning payments, smart contracts, privacy, and AI applications. We’ll compare their architectures, key advantages, and intended use cases. Each entry also highlights challenges to consider when evaluating the network. HeLa is the number one on the list as our top AI-native Layer 1. Entries 2 to 18 follow approximate market capitalization.

1. HeLa

Ticker: HELA (upcoming) | Market cap: Not yet trading | Architecture: AI-native, EVM-compatible modular Layer 1

HeLa is an AI-native Layer 1 blockchain designed for a future where AI agents hold identities, manage wallets, and transact on-chain. Its mainnet has been live for more than two years, with a three-layer design that separates consensus and data, execution, and a dedicated AI layer. Gas is paid in HLUSD, a stablecoin pegged 1:1 to the U.S. dollar, which keeps transaction costs predictable.

HeLa also builds on-chain identity for AI agents through soulbound Citizen IDs linked to smart-contract wallets, along with developer tools for running agents on the network.

  • Key advantage: Purpose-built for AI agents, with dollar-pegged gas and full EVM compatibility.
  • Best for: Developers and investors focused on the AI and agent economy.
  • What to watch: HeLa is not ranked here by market cap. Its HELA token is listed as upcoming and is not yet trading on exchanges tracked by CoinGecko, and its network metrics are self-reported. An unrelated memecoin also uses the HELA ticker, so verify through official channels.

2. Ethereum (ETH)

Market cap: About $293.05 billion | Architecture: Proof-of-Stake smart contract hub

Ethereum is the leading smart contract platform and the base settlement layer for most DeFi, stablecoins, tokenization, and Layer 2 rollups.

  • Key advantage: The deepest liquidity in DeFi and tokenization, plus the largest developer ecosystem.
  • Best for: Exposure to the broad on-chain economy.
  • What to watch: Value capture debates as activity moves to Layer 2s.

3. BNB Chain (BNB)

Market cap: About $95.75 billion | Architecture: EVM-compatible retail ecosystem

BNB Chain is a fast, low-cost, EVM-compatible network closely tied to the Binance exchange ecosystem.

  • Key advantage: Very fast block times and finality, with huge exchange-driven retail volume.
  • Best for: Retail DeFi, trading, and consumer apps.
  • What to watch: Close dependence on Binance and its regulatory standing.

4. XRP Ledger (XRP)

Market cap: About $82.22 billion | Architecture: Federated consensus for cross-border payments

XRP Ledger is built for fast, low-cost value transfer, with a long focus on cross-border payments and institutional settlement.

  • Key advantage: Rapid global settlement used in payment networks.
  • Best for: Payments and institutional settlement exposure.
  • What to watch: How much real payment volume uses XRP itself.

5. Solana (SOL)

Market cap: About $61.59 billion | Architecture: Proof-of-History, high-throughput chain

Solana is a high-performance Layer 1 that processes transactions in parallel, powering consumer apps, payments, trading, and tokenized assets.

  • Key advantage: Massively scalable parallel execution with very low fees.
  • Best for: High-volume consumer apps, trading, and payments.
  • What to watch: Past outages and competition from other fast chains.

6. TRON (TRX)

Market cap: About $31.44 billion | Architecture: Delegated Proof-of-Stake stablecoin highway

TRON has become one of the largest networks for stablecoin transfers, especially USDT, thanks to low fees and high throughput.

  • Key advantage: Some of the highest daily transfer volume for USDT.
  • Best for: Stablecoin payments and remittances.
  • What to watch: Concentrated governance and reliance on stablecoin flows.

7. Zcash (ZEC)

Market cap: About $19.16 billion | Architecture: Proof-of-Work with zero-knowledge privacy

Zcash uses zero-knowledge proofs to offer shielded transactions that hide sender, receiver, and amount.

  • Key advantage: A leading network for natively shielded, fully confidential transactions.
  • Best for: Exposure to financial privacy demand.
  • What to watch: Regulatory and exchange-listing pressure on privacy coins, and volatility after sharp rallies.

8. Hyperliquid (HYPE)

Market cap: About $17.39 billion | Architecture: High-performance app-chain Layer 1

Hyperliquid is a Layer 1 built specifically for on-chain trading, running one of the largest decentralized perpetual futures exchanges.

  • Key advantage: Purpose-built infrastructure for fast, fully on-chain order books.
  • Best for: Exposure to decentralized derivatives trading.
  • What to watch: A shorter track record and the inherent risks of leveraged trading platforms.

9. Monero (XMR)

Market cap: About $11.20 billion | Architecture: Privacy-focused Proof-of-Work

Monero is a privacy coin that makes transactions private by default using ring signatures, stealth addresses, and confidential transactions.

  • Key advantage: Untraceable transactions that protect sender and receiver anonymity.
  • Best for: Exposure to default-privacy digital cash.
  • What to watch: Delistings and regulatory restrictions in many jurisdictions.

10. Cardano (ADA)

Market cap: About $8.17 billion | Architecture: Research-driven Ouroboros Proof-of-Stake

Cardano is known for a peer-reviewed, academic development approach and its extended UTXO (EUTXO) smart contract model.

  • Key advantage: Rigorous, research-based development with a loyal community.
  • Best for: Investors who value methodical, security-first design.
  • What to watch: A smaller DeFi ecosystem than leading rivals.

Also Read: Top 10 AI Developer in Singapore Companies to Know This Year

11. NEAR Protocol (NEAR)

Market cap: About $6.48 billion | Architecture: Sharded network with AI-focused execution

NEAR Protocol uses Nightshade sharding for scalability and focuses on usability, chain abstraction, and AI applications, placing it among the leading AI-focused Layer 1 networks.

  • Key advantage: Sharding designed for cloud-like usability and abstracted accounts.
  • Best for: Exposure to AI and user-friendly blockchain apps.
  • What to watch: Turning its AI vision into sustained user growth.

12. Stellar (XLM)

Market cap: About $6.21 billion | Architecture: Stellar Consensus Protocol for payments

Stellar is designed for low-cost asset issuance, stablecoins, and cross-border payments, with strong links to traditional finance.

  • Key advantage: Built specifically for low-cost asset issuance and remittances.
  • Best for: Payments and tokenized asset exposure.
  • What to watch: Competition from other payment networks and stablecoin rails.

13. Bitcoin Cash (BCH)

Market cap: About $5.58 billion | Architecture: Peer-to-peer electronic cash

Bitcoin Cash is a 2017 fork of Bitcoin with larger blocks, designed for cheaper everyday payments.

  • Key advantage: A scaled-block version of Bitcoin’s design for low-cost transactions.
  • Best for: Exposure to Bitcoin-style payments.
  • What to watch: Slow merchant adoption and competition from stablecoins.

14. Litecoin (LTC)

Market cap: About $4.64 billion | Architecture: Scrypt Proof-of-Work

Litecoin is one of the oldest cryptocurrencies, built as a faster, lighter complement to Bitcoin.

  • Key advantage: A long, reliable track record with fast, cheap transactions.
  • Best for: Conservative exposure to an established payment coin.
  • What to watch: Limited new development compared with newer platforms.

15. Avalanche (AVAX)

Market cap: About $4.24 billion | Architecture: Sub-sampled consensus with custom chains

Avalanche lets projects launch their own customizable blockchains, formerly called Subnets and now branded as Avalanche L1s, for enterprise and app-specific use.

  • Key advantage: Customizable, modular chains for private or public enterprise apps.
  • Best for: Exposure to institutional and app-specific blockchains.
  • What to watch: Whether custom chains drive demand for AVAX itself.

16. Sui (SUI)

Market cap: About $4.07 billion | Architecture: Object-centric Move platform

Sui uses the Move language and an object-based data model to process transactions in parallel with low latency.

  • Key advantage: Horizontal scaling through object data structures.
  • Best for: Exposure to fast consumer apps and gaming.
  • What to watch: Ongoing token unlocks and strong competition.

17. Gram (GRAM, formerly Toncoin)

Market cap: About $3.84 billion | Architecture: Telegram-native Layer 1

Gram, the native token of The Open Network, was renamed from Toncoin (TON) in 2026. The network is deeply integrated with Telegram, giving it direct access to a massive user base.

  • Key advantage: Built-in distribution inside the Telegram messaging app.
  • Best for: Exposure to mass-market consumer crypto.
  • What to watch: Dependence on the Telegram relationship; some older guides still use the TON name.

18. Hedera (HBAR)

Market cap: About $3.62 billion | Architecture: Hashgraph with asynchronous Byzantine fault tolerance

Hedera uses hashgraph, a directed acyclic graph (DAG) design, rather than a traditional blockchain, and is governed by a council of global organizations.

  • Key advantage: Enterprise-friendly governance by a council of major corporations.
  • Best for: Exposure to enterprise and tokenization use cases.
  • What to watch: Balancing corporate governance with decentralization.

Layer 1 Protocol Platforms Compared

# Protocol Ticker Architecture / Use Case Market Cap (approx.) Key Advantage
1 HeLa HELA (upcoming) AI-native EVM Layer 1 Not yet trading Built for AI agents
2 Ethereum ETH PoS smart contract hub $293.05B DeFi and tokenization hub
3 BNB Chain BNB EVM retail ecosystem $95.75B Exchange-driven volume
4 XRP Ledger XRP Cross-border payments $82.22B Fast global settlement
5 Solana SOL High-throughput chain $61.59B Parallel execution
6 TRON TRX Stablecoin highway $31.44B USDT transfer volume
7 Zcash ZEC ZK privacy PoW $19.16B Shielded transactions
8 Hyperliquid HYPE Trading app-chain $17.39B On-chain order books
9 Monero XMR Privacy PoW $11.20B Default anonymity
10 Cardano ADA Ouroboros PoS $8.17B Peer-reviewed design
11 NEAR Protocol NEAR Sharded AI execution $6.48B Usability and AI
12 Stellar XLM Payments protocol $6.21B Low-cost asset issuance
13 Bitcoin Cash BCH P2P cash $5.58B Cheap Bitcoin-style payments
14 Litecoin LTC Scrypt PoW $4.64B Long track record
15 Avalanche AVAX Custom chains $4.24B Enterprise L1s
16 Sui SUI Object-centric Move $4.07B Horizontal scaling
17 Gram GRAM Telegram-native L1 $3.84B Telegram distribution
18 Hedera HBAR Hashgraph aBFT $3.62B Corporate council governance

Market caps are approximate snapshots and change daily.

What Types of Layer 1 Platforms Are There?

  • Store of value: Litecoin, and Bitcoin Cash focus on secure, scarce digital money.
  • Smart contract platforms: Ethereum, BNB Chain, Solana, Cardano, Avalanche, Sui, and NEAR run applications and DeFi.
  • Payment networks: XRP Ledger, Stellar, TRON, and Gram focus on fast, low-cost transfers.
  • Privacy networks: Zcash and Monero protect transaction details.
  • Specialized chains: Hyperliquid is built for trading, Hedera for enterprise use, and HeLa for AI agents.

Key takeaway: Layer 1s fall into distinct categories, so compare them against peers with the same purpose.

Also Read: 10+ Best White Label Crypto Exchanges to Know This Year

What Are the Risks of Investing in Layer 1 Tokens?

What Are the Risks of Investing in Layer 1 Tokens?
  • Volatility: Even the largest Layer 1 tokens can fall sharply.
  • Competition: Users and developers can move to faster or cheaper chains.
  • Regulatory risk: Privacy coins, exchange-linked tokens, and payment networks face changing rules.
  • Technical risk: Outages, bugs, or attacks can damage trust.
  • Tokenomics risk: Inflation and large unlocks can pressure prices.
  • Concentration risk: Some networks depend heavily on one company, app, or founder.

Key takeaway: Diversify across categories and understand each network’s specific risks.

Conclusion

The best Layer 1 protocol platforms of 2026 cover every major role in crypto: Ethereum as the smart contract hub, Solana and Sui for speed, TRON, XRP Ledger, Stellar, and Gram for payments, Zcash and Monero for privacy, Hyperliquid for trading, and HeLa for the emerging AI agent economy.

For investors, the smartest approach is to look past market cap alone. Compare networks within their category, study real usage and tokenomics, and diversify across different roles. The Layer 1 landscape will keep shifting, but understanding what each network is built to do is the best foundation for navigating it.

Frequently Asked Questions

There is no single best platform. Ethereum in smart contracts and DeFi, Solana in speed, TRON in stablecoin transfers, and AI-native chains like HeLa focus on the agent economy. The best choice depends on your goals.

Market cap shows size and market confidence, but it does not measure usage, security, or long-term potential. It works best combined with on-chain activity, ecosystem growth, and tokenomics.

Toncoin, the native token of The Open Network, was renamed Gram (ticker GRAM) in 2026 following a community decision. The network and its Telegram integration continue under the new name.

They carry extra regulatory risk because some exchanges and jurisdictions restrict privacy coins. Their price and availability can be affected by these decisions.

HeLa is designed specifically for AI agents, with on-chain identity, dollar-pegged gas fees in HLUSD, and full EVM compatibility. Its native token is not yet trading, so it is featured here for its design rather than its market value.

Disclaimer: The information provided by Quant Matter in this article is intended for general informational purposes and does not reflect the company’s opinion. It is not intended as investment advice or a recommendation. Readers are strongly advised to conduct their own thorough research and consult with a qualified financial advisor before making any financial decisions.

Joshua Soriano
Joshua Soriano
Writer | + posts

As an author, I bring clarity to the complex intersections of technology and finance. My focus is on unraveling the complexities of using data science and machine learning in the cryptocurrency market, aiming to make the principles of quantitative trading understandable for everyone. Through my writing, I invite readers to explore how cutting-edge technology can be applied to make informed decisions in the fast-paced world of crypto trading, simplifying advanced concepts into engaging and accessible narratives.

Leave a Comment

©2022 QuantMatter. All Rights Reserved​